Saturday, November 11, 2017

My first experience with Just TCM!

Assalammualaikum and hi!

Last two days I went to Just TCM (I believe it stands for Just Traditional Chinese Medicine). I have been wanting to try alternative treatment for health, so when I found out there is a centre just in Neo Damansara I just had to go!

I arrived the the facility at 10am. After the registration, I have to meet the psysician to know what kind of treatment I should undergo. The 1st consultation is important as we learn about our body, what may seems okay but urmmm...in my case, not so okay. :p

Ms June
First-Class Honours, Bachelor of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), INTI IU, Msia.
1st Affiliated Hosp. of Shandong University of TCM, Jinan, China.
Malaysian Chinese Medical Associations (MCMA) Member.
Ministry Of Health (MOH) Registered Physician.
Consultation session with Ms June.

The first thing Ms June did is check my pulse. Amazingly, she asked me did I have an upper back pain lately because YESSSS last week I was crying my eyeballs out because of back pains. I literally cried because it hurts so bad but it got better 2 days later. She said my back has lot of tense and it is not really getting better, I just didn't feel the pain anymore. Whattt.... -_-

The consultation also involves questions on my menses, bowel movements, my sleeping patterns, beauty concerns etc. The data is needed for Ms June to know what treatment should I take and the best part is we can see the result even after one treatment. After the consultation, Ms June suggested  for me to do the cosmetic acupuncture/acupuncture  for body regulation/discomforts and cupping for my muscle aches/improve circulations. Okay let's go to the treatment room. Yayy, it's a private room (with aircond, lol) !! 



Mirror selfie because I'm vain liddat. 
FYI the treatment is done by Ms June herself. The first thing she did is acupuncture. I have problems such as pores and pigmentation on my face(muda-muda dah berbintik muka, tsk) so yes the needles go right on my face first, then the whole body down to my feet. :O Does it hurt? NOOOO....I was ready to feel the painnnnn but nah, it didn't hurt at all. Fiu!

Facts from TCM: Cosmetic acupuncture can increase the circulation in your skin - brings all those nutrient goodies like collagen and elastin back to where you want it, transfer into better skin tone, fewer fine lines, and even some lift around sagging jowls and baggy eyes. During treatment, physician also treats any health concerns that you have. 

Benefits of  acupunture:
- Reduces chronic pain
- Treats athrithis
- Relieves migraines
- Prevents nausea/vomitting
- Treats anxiety
- Reduces imsomnia
- Minimizes indigestion and heartburn

Yes there are needles on my head too. :'D
Excuse the eyebrows. :'D
Then I was left to sleep for 30 minutes.


After 30 minutes, the needles were removed. My tummy and back was massaged to soothe my bowel problem and then we continue to proceed for cupping therapy.(psst, it can remove stretchmarks too!)  As I said earlier I have backpain (probably from sleeping on the floor last week or maybe my daughter is 16kgs, hahaha yes I still pick her up now and then), and plus since I haven't done any cupping before, yes it hurts. Thankfully it was only for few minutes. Ms June said I have so much tense (muscle is stiff and pressure with pain) especially at my upper back, and I really have to do some detox. Okay doc! (baru nak sedar diri) So long story short, my back looks like pepperoni pizza now and it will take days to disappear. :D

Facts: Cupping therapy is an ancient form of alternative medicine in which a therapist puts special cups on your skin for a few minutes to create suction. People get it for many purposes, including to help with pain, inflammation, blood flow, relaxation and well-being, and as a type of deep-tissue massage. According to traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), cupping is a method of creating a vacuum on the patient's skin to dispel stagnation (stagnant blood and lymph), thereby improving qi flow, in order to treat respiratory diseases such as the common cold, pneumonia and bronchitis

There were some precaution Ms June mentioned after the treatment. I have to wear long sleeves and no swimming for these few days. No problem, I can't swim... *laugh and cry at the same time* One more thing, I might feel really sore the day after.

How much the treatment costs?



Before I head home, I was given a box of Ai Footbath.  There are 10 packs per box, to be used 2 times a week. Here are the benefits of Ai Footbath:



💗Expel wind, cold, dampness

💗Warm womb
💗Detox & beauty purpose
💗Relieve stress & tiredness
💗Improve sleeping quality
💗Reduce water retention
💗Improve Qi & Blood flow


                      

How to use it? 
- Prepare 2-3 litres of warm water.
- Add in one pack of Ai Footbath into the water.
- Soak feet for about 20-30 minutes.

However the product is not suitable 30 minutes before and after meals and not suitable when there is wound on legs. I used it right before I go to sleep.   

It has been 3 days since my visit to Just TCM. Yes I do feel sore the day after. The good news is my bowel movement got better right away. It means I go to the toilet every morning now. Ms June mentioned that the marks on my back will disappear depending on my body. Last time I check, the marks are still there.  

Overall it was a great experience and I wish to visit Just TCM again. You may interact with Just TCM to learn more here:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/justtcmgroup
Instagram: www.instagram.com/just_tcm
Address : Unit A-1-06, Block A, Neo Damansara, Jalan PJU 8/1, Damansara Perdana
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Contact:  03-7732 9022


Are you guys interested to try the treatments? If you are then I have a good news! I am having a giveaway on my FB Page and Instagram. I will choose 3 winners to experience trial sessions for cosmetic acupuncture or cupping therapy. The steps are given on these pages so let's join in! :D

See you there!  :)

Friday, October 20, 2017

DIY Gifts @ Printcious!

Assalammualaikum dan hi!

Is it that time of the year for your friends, family or someone special? Are you going mad of thinking the perfect gift for them? Gave up? Trust me I have the same problem every year. :P

Okay here's something-something for you, how about a personalized gift? A personalized gift is a present with a special personal touch on it, let's say it's prolly attached with your drawings, photos, words of wisdom or maybe your signature etc that comes along with your gift. A personalized gift is perfect for families, your love ones and anyone special basically. Why personalized gift? It's closer to the heart because it's specially customized as a symbol of the relationship itself. :)

I bet these kinda gifts are perfect for wedding gifts, birthday and on anniversaries. Plus, it's the thoughts that counts. Who wouldn't love thoughtful gifts? Without further ado, let me introduce you guys to Printcious! *throws confetti*
 
Printcious.com – Precious Gifts From Your Heart

Printcious is a company that provides printing services on personalised gift items such as T-shirts, mugs, puzzles, phone cases, cushions, mousepads, ceramic tiles and mini tees. These items are suitable for gift-giving occasions such as birthday, wedding, graduation, anniversary or corporate events.


The cool thing about this is that there are many choices of gifts you can actually customize from. When I first look at the webpage I was literally excited to see the options given. From mugs, keychains, tshirts, phone covers, pillows etc you name it. First you don't know what to buy as a present, now you can't decide on which item you want to personalized because there are too many and at fair price too! Yay to that! :p

Check these out.







The best part is that you can upload your own design to be put unto the gifts chosen and make it memorable for that special someone. Now you don't have to look for different company to survey what product you are gonna pick because everything is in here. Plus, the procedure is as easy as 1,2,3.

Just choose a product, upload your design (your photos, design etc) and place your order.

Impress me! Send me one! LOL.

Don't forget to check out their website at https://www.printcious.com/my or like their Facebook for more ideas and inspirations. Suprise someone with a personalized gifts today! I'm gonna go pick some products for myself now. *wink*

Toodles!

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Catwalk Studio, Ayer Keroh

Assalammualaikum and hi!

So last 3 weeks ago me and my family was supposed to go to the cats expo in KL but it started to rain and the rest is history. We went home (Melaka) and obviously my daughter was not happy with that  so we actually google our way to ANY cat cafe or anything that has cats in it, lol. 

We found this!! In Ayer Keroh!! *throws confetti*


At first we were a bit skeptical because we found out through their FB page that the cafe actually serves food such as rice and heavy dishes, I mean, usually cat cafes serve snacks and drinks...and cats jumping around in the room, like howwww are we gonna eat with cats around? Nasik? Hmm....

But when we got inside, it was a shop at the front (selling cats food, catlitter etc) and at the back, it's a whole new experience because the dining space and the cats room are completely separated, it looks comfortable too. The cats are placed in a glass room beside so we can actually watch the kitties while we eat. How about the food? The food was greatt!! They actually serve rice with kampung dishes, daging salai, tempoyak, sambal belacan, ikan masin, ayam penyet, snacks you name it. Sedap pulak tu.

Note that the signboard says 'spa n hotel' as well so you can guess it's a cat spa too! The upper floor is for the 'serious business' so cats can get pampered and get beautified. We didn't get to go uptairs because  we were there to play with that cats (and eat, lol). Ahh...lucky cats. :p


She brought her own cat plush toy. Why would you bring a fake cat to a cats' place -_-

Front of the shop

Where to eat.

The glass room for cats. Ada aircond tau. :p


Usually when there were no customers at the cafe, the lights will be off so the cats can get some rest before next play session! The entry fee for the cats room is RM7 for 30 minutes. But rules are rules, you gotta wash your hands with a special soap provided before you can enter the room. Let's go in!

This one just woke up.







Look at that happy face. 

Meanwhile let's order some food. :D



This was our order during 2nd trip here

1st trip. Set for 2 but trust me you can bring another friend because this is a lot! 
(Honestly for the 2nd trip, we came for the food.) :p

If you want to come here, here are some details!

Address: No7 & 7-1, Jalan TU 40, Taman Tasik Utama, 75450 MITC, Ayer Keroh Melaka.
Contact :  017-635 7242
Opens every day except Thursdays
Working hours: 11am-930pm

You can also register for membership especially if you have cats, there will be plenty of benefits for the little furries and get RM2 off to play with the cats.

With Catwalk Studio friendly owner, Mrs Kamariah. She started the studio with her son, Ariff Ghani. :)
After more than an hour, it was time to go home. We will come back soon! If you come to Melaka, and if you are looking for a place to spend time with your kids, come here!!!!   :)

Pssst, if you are not that fond of these kitties, don't worry the cats don't bite, they are super friendly and fluffaayyyyy... *wink*

Toodles!

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Innershine Marine Collagen with Kyoho Grape Jelly

Assalammualaikum and hi!

29hb September lepas, saya dijemput oleh Potboy Groceries ke Brands Suntory untuk mengenali produk terbaru dari Brands.

Pernah dengar Potboy tak? Haaaa okay meh saya nak cerita. Potboy ni satu online grocery maknanya boleh beli barang runcit atas talian sahaja dan paling best tak ada order minimum. Ye tak ada, jadi kalau beras habis then awak rasa nak beli beras jadi awak hanya siapkan kerusi dan laptop, order je beras sekampit. Nanti abang posmen hantar. Best kan? Jimat minyak, jimat tenaga! Lagipun banyak barang kat sini, lebih dari 10,000 barang. Paling best pasal Potboy ni, banyak free gifts jadi kalau nak tahu macam mana nk menang, jom tengok FB Potboy.

Okay berbalik kepada majlis tadi,  semua mesti pernah dengar Innershine kan, alaaa yang famous dengan produk pati ayam, prune essence etc. Ianya sempena produk terbaharu dari Brands iaitu Innershine Marine Collagen with Kyoho Grape Jelly. Kali ini Brands mengeluarkan produk dari sumber marin dan yang berbeza dari kolagen lain ianya bersifat jeli dan sedap pulak tu. 

Semasa majlis tersebut kami semua dibawa tour di kilang Brands, persekitaran dia mmg bersih jadi boleh terjamin kebersihan produk Brands. Selepas tu kami diberi penjelasan tentang kepentingan kolagen, (yang saya baruu tahu), rupa-rupanya kolagen sangat penting terutama bila kita makin meningkat usia. Selepas umur 30 badan dh tak boleh nk hasilkan kolagen yang banyak jadi sebab tu kita perlu bekalkan kolagen dari luar. Kolagen bukan untuk kecantikan je, tapi untuk kesihatan dan untuk meningkatkan daya sembuh badan dan lain-lain. Oh lagi satu perkara penting, kolagen ni kalau nk lagi berkesan kita kena makan dengan vitamin C. (ni pun saya baru tahu...naifnya rasa. -_-) Tapi yang bestnya produk baru ni dah memang ada vitamin C, yeayyyyy!

Sekotak Innershine Marine Collagen with Kyoho Grape Jelly dibekalkan dengan 14 strip kolagen yang disarankan dimakan 2 strip sehari. Setiap strip mengandungi 1,000mg kolagen berasaskan marin dan ianya bebas lemak/gula tambahan. Berbeza dengan produk kolagen lain, ianya lebih pantas memberi tindakbalas dalam badan.  Saya pun dah ada sekotak. Tapi disebabkan saya ada di Brands, saya beli lagi sekotak Prune Essence haritu. Hehehehe. 








Innershine Marine Collagen with Kyoho Grape Jelly ini boleh juga didapati di POTBOY, pastikan daftar dulu okay? Tak rugi daftar di Potboy sebab harga kat sini memang murah dan berbaloi. Innershine Marine Collagen juga boleh didapati dengan harga istimewa di SINI. 

Toodles! :D